Privacy Policy

Page image

SG Productions (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”) and its related entities are committed to protecting the privacy of Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy sets out the way we handle Personal Information and includes information on how we collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide you with access to your Personal Information provided to us via this website or other means.

“Personal Information” means any information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. Your name, address, gender, email address, telephone number and employment details are examples of Personal Information. Personal Information may also include information we may collect about your individual preferences. We do not collect Sensitive Personal Information.

Collection of Personal Information by SG Productions.

We will only collect Personal Information from you that we reasonably require for one or more of our business functions or activities, and will do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

The kinds of Personal Information we may collect from you will depend on what type of interaction you have with us. However, it may include, among other things:

Personal Information you provide us when you participate in a promotion, competition, promotional activity, survey, market research or customer behavioural activity, subscribe to our mailing list or interact or follow our social media pages including Facebook and/or Twitter. This information may include, for example, your name, email address and telephone number;

Personal Information you provide us via our store or when you place an order in store or by telephone. This information may include, for example, your name, email address, telephone number, menu preference;

As you navigate through our website, certain information can be passively collected (i.e. gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies such as cookies, internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs). For example, we may collect information about matters including but not limited to the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of our website are most commonly accessed. This information is generally not linked to the identity of visitors, except where a website is accessed via links in an email we have sent or where we are able to uniquely identify the device or user accessing our website;

We may combine your anonymous or personal visitor session information or other information collected through tracking technologies with other Personal Information collected from you from time to time in order to understand and measure your online experiences and to determine what products, promotions and services are likely to be of interest to you. By accessing a website via links in an email we have sent and/or by accessing a website where you have identified yourself, you consent to the collection of such information where it is Personal Information.

We will not collect Sensitive Personal Information about you unless you have consented to such collection or the collection is required by law.